We use cookies to provide you with a better service. Carry on browsing if you're happy with this, or find out how to manage cookies.

7 great sport channels

Football, Rugby, UFC, GAA

All free when you join eir Broadband

Subscribe to eir Sport
Published: 08:43 | 27/2/19

UK Open draw made


The draw for the first three rounds of the 2019 Ladbrokes UK Open has been made.

The tournament, which involves 127 PDC Tour Card holders, 16 qualifiers from the 2018 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Order of Merit and 16 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers, gets underway at Butlin's Minehead Resort on Friday, 1 March with all three days live on eir sport 1.

The first three rounds will take place during the opening session on Friday with action on the Main Stage beginning at midday on Friday as former Lakeside Championship finalist Mark McGeeney takes on 2018 semi-finalist David Pallett.

Round one winners will progress to round two where they will be joined by the likes of Dawson Murschell, Ross Smith and Vincent Kamphuis, while Ireland's Steve Lennon and World Grand Prix finalist Brendan Dolan enter the competition in round three.

The world's top 32 players, including defending champion Gary Anderson, World Champion Michael van Gerwen and former UK Open champions Raymond van Barneveld, James Wade, Adrian Lewis and Peter Wright, will come into the event during Friday evening's fourth round when an open draw will take place on the Main Stage. The open draw format will remain in place through Saturday and Sunday.

2019 Ladbrokes UK Open

Friday March 1 – 1100 GMT Start (1200 GMT on Main Stage)

Main Stage

Mark McGeeney v David Pallett - First Round

Wes Newton v Cameron Menzies - First Round

Dawson Murschell v Ross Smith - Second Round

Glen Durrant v Day/Kuivenhoven - Second Round

Portela/Bates v Hughes/Rydz - Second Round

Taylor/Labanauskas v Kevin Burness - Second Round

Luke Humphries v Vincent van der Voort - Third Round

Toni Alcinas v Nathan Aspinall - Third Round

Ricky Evans v Justicia/Thoburn/Dennant - Third Round

Dimitri Van den Bergh v Shepherd/Worsley/Brooks - Third Round

Stage Two

Barry Lynn v Michael Rasztovits - First Round

Jamie Hughes v Callan Rydz - First Round

Dennis Nilsson v Madars Razma - First Round

Mike van Duivenbode v Ted Evetts - First Round

Scott Taylor v Darius Labanauskas - First Round

Wayne Jones v Vincent Kamphuis - Second Round

C Harris/Davey v Adam Hunt - Second Round

Temple/Preston v Arron Monk - Second Round

Shepherd/Worsley v Bradley Brooks - Second Round

Mickey Mansell v Danny Noppert - Third Round

James Richardson v Steve Lennon - Third Round

Baker/Harrington v Krzysztof Ratajski - Third Round

Devon Petersen v Portela/Bates/Hughes/Rydz - Third Round

Stage Three

Conan Whitehead v Michael Burgoine - First Round

Shaun Fox v Andy Jenkins - First Round

Joe Murnan v Mark Frost     - First Round

Diogo Portela v Barrie Bates - First Round

Mark Wilson v Mark Dudbridge - Second Round

Nilsson/Razma v McGeeney/Pallett - Second Round

Van Duivenbode/Evetts v George Killington - Second Round

Collins/Rodriguez v Andy Boulton - Second Round

Gabriel Clemens v Zoran Lerchbacher - Third Round

Beveridge/Woodhouse v Chris Dobey - Third Round

Stevenson/Gray/McFarlane v Mark Webster - Third Round

Carlin/Bunse/Michael v Durrant/Day/Kuivenhoven - Third Round

Stage Four

Adam Huckvale v Mark Barilli - First Round

Geert Nentjes v David Evans - First Round

Cody Harris v John Davey - First Round

Kirk Shepherd v Jonathan Worsley - First Round

Matthew Edgar v Gary Eastwood - Second Round

Harry Ward v Browning/L Harris - Second Round

Newton/Menzies v Atkins/Bain - Second Round

Derry/Budgen v Van der Meer/Dootson - Second Round

Richard North v Ronny Huybrechts - Third Round

Ryan Joyce v Owen/Kantele/Lacey - Third Round

Newton/Menzies/Atkins/Bain v Josh Payne - Third Round

Cullen/Robinson/De Sousa/Raman v Van Duijvenbode/Clark/Zonneveld - Third Round

Stage Five

Jose de Sousa v Brian Raman - First Round

Nathan Derry v Lee Budgen - First Round

Vincent van der Meer v Eddie Dootson - First Round

Matt Clark v Niels Zonneveld - First Round

Robert Marijanovic v Davy van Baelen - Second Round

Fox/Jenkins v Mario Robbe - Second Round

Simon Stevenson v Gray/McFarlane - Second Round

Gavin Carlin v Bunse/Michael - Second Round

Wilson/Dudbridge v William O'Connor - Third Round

Fox/Jenkins/Robbe v Jeffrey de Zwaan - Third Round

Collins/Rodriguez/Boulton v Christian Kist - Third Round

Jones/Kamphuis v Taylor/Labanauskas/Burness - Third Round

Stage Six

Jarred Cole v Michael Barnard - First Round

Jason Cullen v Reece Robinson - First Round

Christian Bunse v John Michael - First Round

Martin Atkins v Jamie Bain - First Round

Scott Baker v Ryan Harrington - Second Round

Tony Newell v Huckvale/Barilli - Second Round

Tytus Kanik v Wilkinson/Meeuwisse - Second Round

Lynn/Rasztovits v Whitehead/Burgoine - Second Round

Edgar/Eastwood v Ryan Searle - Third Round

Ward/Browning/Harris v Jan Dekker - Third Round

Temple/Preston/Monk v Robert Thornton - Third Round

Van Duivenbode/Evetts/Killington v Nilsson/Razma/McGeeney/Pallett - Third Round

Stage Seven

Marko Kantele v Chris Lacey - First Round

Lloyd Browning v Lee Harris - First Round

Kevin Thoburn v Matthew Dennant - First Round

Adrian Gray v Ian McFarlane - First Round

Peter Hudson v John Goldie - Second Round

Nentjes/Evans v Cole/Barnard - Second Round

Robert Owen v Kantele/Lacey - Second Round

Murnan/Frost v Ryan Meikle - Second Round

Marijanovic/Van Baelen v Martin Schindler - Third Round

Newell/Huckvale/Barilli v Brendan Dolan - Third Round

Derry/Budgen/Van der Meer/Dootson v Keegan Brown - Third Round

Kanik/Wilkinson/Meeuwisse v Murschell/R Smith - Third Round

Stage Eight

Daniel Day v Maik Kuivenhoven - First Round

Carl Wilkinson v Yordi Meeuwisse - First Round

Terry Temple v Simon Preston - First Round

Robbie Collins v Rowby-John Rodriguez - First Round

Darren Beveridge v Luke Woodhouse - Second Round

Cullen/Robinson v De Sousa/Raman - Second Round

Jose Justicia v Thoburn/Dennant - Second Round

Dirk van Duijvenbode v Clark/Zonneveld - Second Round

Ron Meulenkamp v C Harris/Davey/Hunt - Third Round

Nentjes/Evans/Cole/Barnard v Justin Pipe - Third Round

Murnan/Frost/Meikle v Alan Tabern - Third Round

Lynn/Rasztovits/Whitehead/Burgoine v Hudson/Goldie - Third Round


Schedule of Play

Friday March 1

Afternoon Session (1100 GMT start – 1200 GMT start on Main Stage):

First, Second & Third Rounds

Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Evening Session (1900 GMT start):

Fourth Round

Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Saturday March 2

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT start):

Fifth Round

Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Four

Evening Session (1900 GMT start):

Sixth Round

Main Stage & Stage Two

Sunday March 3

Afternoon Session (1245 GMT start):

Quarter-Finals

Main Stage

Evening Session (1900 GMT start):

Semi-Finals & Final

Main Stage

Format

First, Second & Third Rounds - Best of 11 legs

Fourth, Fifth & Sixth Rounds & Quarter-Finals - Best of 19 legs

Semi-Finals & Final - Best of 21 legs

Khan targets Crawford success

13:41 | 17/4/19

Amir Khan wants to prove that he is a 'pound-for-pound fighter' when he takes on undefeated WBO world welterweight champion Terence Crawford at Madison Square G...


Woods: East Lake gave me confidence

08:28 | 15/4/19

Tiger Woods admits his victory at the Tour Championship gave him the confidence he needed to go an win a fifth Masters title at Augusta National.


McIlroy aiming to cut out mistakes

08:49 | 12/4/19

Rory McIlroy is hoping for a clearer round after conceding he made too many simple errors during his opening one-over 73 at The Masters.


Atlantic’s Edge: A Year in Lahinch

09:51 | 28/3/19

A fascinating three-part tale of life in the small west Clare town of Lahinch which is recognised as one of the top surfing destinations in the world.


Lowry secures Masters spot

08:40 | 1/4/19

Shane Lowry has qualified for next week's Masters after maintaining his place in the world's top 50.


What’s in the eir Sport Pack?

We’ve got heartstopping action across 7 great sports channels, with 42 Premier League games, every Champions League game and every Europa League game, as well as UFC, Allianz Leagues GAA, Golf, F1 and much more.